2018 NZ Kendo Novice Championship Results

The 11th New Zealand Kendo Novice Championship
10-11 November 2018

Acknowledgment 

We thank Nori Higashide Sensei (7th Dan) from Japan for his service as the Shinpan-cho (chief judge) and running the shinpan seminar in the Novice Champ. Huge thanks also go to Alan Stephenson Sensei (6th Dan), Blake Bennett Sensei (6th Dan) and Sam Tsai Sensei (6th Dan) for the assistance for the shinpan seminar and Naoko Stephenson, Rina Igarashi, Walt Kim, Kent Tanimukai, Leo Lin, Kai Yoshitani Luo Wen, Jordan Te Wharow and Awatea Yi-Williams for their service as a shinpan. 

Nori sensei gives instruction during the shinpan seminar 

This is the second Yon-Dan Division Shiai as a shiai demonstration for the novice Kendoka to learn from their high grade senpai but also providing an opportunity for these junior Kendo instructors to learn from each other in a shiai situation. We appreciate the efforts from all the participants: Naoko Stephenson (AKC), Rina Igarashi (AKC)Wlat Kim (NSK), Thomas Hong (NSKC), Kai Yoshitani (WKC), and Awatea Yi-Williams (WKC). 

Lastly, we thank Marleen Charng sensei for the efforts of organising this great event and all the Waikato Kendo Club members who have helped the hard work behind the scene.

It is worth of note that we have many young Samurai (from age 6 and many high school students) picking up shinai and joined this year's Novice! Thanks to all the Kendo Friends from Auckland Kendo Club, North Shore Kendo Club, Rototuna High School Kendo Club, St John's College Kendo Club and Nelson Shoshin Kendo Club

It is always a great pleasure to see so many talented young people have dedicate themselves in Kendo and the Novice Champ as a part of their Kendo journey. 

* 2018 Results *

Little Samurai Enbu Division

1st Position
Monica Yuan
WKC
2nd Position
Jayden Peng 
WKC
3rd Position
Seb Differ
WKC 

Kihon Enbu Division

1st Position
Elliot Payne
RHS
2nd Position
Liam Young
HCS
3rd Position
Randika Sirimanne
SJC 
Fighting Spirit
Frankie Ratcliffe 
RHS 

Youth Division (under 14)

1st Position
Kohtaro Sai
AKC
2nd Position
David Nguyen
WKC
3rd Position
Christopher Kan
RHS 
Fighting Spirit
Jennifer Kan  
RHS 

Women's Kyu Division

1st Position
Shino Yotsumoto
AKC
2nd Position
Ewara Schullner 
NSKC 
3rd Position
Jing Luo 
WKC 
Fighting Spirit
Yana Twizell 
WKC 

Women's Dan Division

1st Position
Joyce Tsai
WKC
2nd Position
Shino Yotsumoto 
AKC 
3rd Position
Claire van der Goes
WKC 

Men's Kyu Division

1st Position
Chris Wallace
WKC
2nd Position
James Haldane 
WKC 
3rd Position
Kohtaro Sai 
AKC 
Fighting Spirit
Kohtaro Sai
AKC

Men's Dan Division

1st Position
Jordan Te Wharau
WKC
2nd Position
Ren Sayer
AKC 
3rd Position
Jeremy Trotter
NSK 
Fighting Spirit
Kent Tanimukai
AKC 

Inter-Club Team Division

1st Position
Auckland Team A
Genzuki Kudo
Kent Tanimukai
Ren Sayer
2nd Position
Waikato Team B

James Haldane
Joyce Tsai
Jordan Te Wharau

3rd Position
Waikato Team E
Christopher Kan
Aziz Abdul
Winiata Rolleston

Fighting Spirit

Valintine Thompson 
Stuart Westen

Waikato Team D
North Shore Kendo


Yon-Dan Enbu Division

1st Position
Walt Kim
NSK
2nd Position
Kai Yoshitani
WKC 
3rd Position
Thomas Hong
NSK 
Fighting Spirit
Rina Igarashi
AKC 

* * * 

Facebook Pages of the Participating Kendo Clubs

More photos are available at the event Facebook Photo Album:


Comments